Is Citigroup Under Orders from Its Regulators to Break Itself Up?
[…] In a breathtaking sentence, the OCC reserved the right to order the firing of senior executive officers and “any and/or all members of the Board.”

A bank regulator firing an entire Board of a megabank on Wall Street is unheard of. Something very serious must have transpired to unleash such a threat.

There was a clue in the Consent Order from the Federal Reserve about something that Citigroup might have done to earn the wrath of the Federal Reserve. The Consent Order referenced the statute 12 CFR 225.4(a) which includes a section on the Federal Reserve receiving “written notice” before the bank purchases or redeems its stock when those actions over the preceding 12 months would “equal 10 percent or more of the company’s consolidated net worth.”

Bloomberg News had reported that over the prior three years, between dividends and stock buybacks, Citigroup had “returned almost twice as much money to its stockholders as it earned, according to the data, which includes dividends on preferred shares.”